News  |  Careers  |  Resources  |  Contact Us
KWEA on Facebook KWEA on Twitter

Golden Manhole Award Society

Criteria

Induction will be decided by a minimum of three members of the Selection Committee. The committee will use the following criteria to select a nominee for the award.

  • Years of experience and significant participation in the one of more of the areas listed in the section below titled NOMINATIONS;
  • Involvement in promoting the professional recognition of the collection system field;
  • Participation in the Kansas Water Environment Associations collection system committee (helpful, but not required); and
  • Papers or articles accepted by state, regional or national publications. Technical presentations at professional conferences.

Nominations

Significant participation in one or more of the following areas: Operations, Maintenance, Design, Education, Training, Certification, Management and Planning of Sewer Collection Systems.

Selection Committee

The selection committee recognizes and honors separately, both the inductees and their employers for their combined contributions which promotes increased professionalism in the collection systems field.

Past Recipients of This Prestigious Award
2016 Bob Brower City of Lawrence
2015 Chris Ramsey Black & Veatch
2014 Dan Ott Johnson County Wastewater
2013 Rod Hofer Professional Engineering Consultants
2012 Patrick Beane Johnson County Wastewater
  Ron Thomann TREKK Design Group, LLC
  Tim Schneller George Butler Associates, Inc.
2011 Gail Abney Mayer Specialty Services
  Randy Mather City of Olathe / Municipal Services / Utilities
2010 Tamara Lorenzen CDM
  Dave Bries City of Olathe / Municipal Services / Utilities
2009 Mark Mayer Enviro-Line Company, Inc.
  Gary Beck George Butler Associates
2008 Marc Pedrotti R.E. Pedrotti Co.
  Aaron Witt Johnson County Wastewater
2007 None  
2006 Gary Ray City of Garden City
2005 Joe Botinelly City of Wichita
  John Tillman Ray Lindsey Company
2004 Dale Howard City of Ottawa
  Fred Eisenbarth Alpha Supply Co.
  Cliff Cate Wade & Associates
  Larry Henak City of Kansas City (Retired)
2003 Bob Brower City of Lawrence
  Rusty Shadoin City of Olathe / Municipal Services / Utilities
  Charles Suchy City of Great Bend
  Rex Heape KDHE
2002 Monty Hole City of Salina
  Phil Burns Delich, Roth & Goodwillie
  Vernon Schrock Johnson County Wastewater
  Thad May George Butler Associates
  Jack Kirkpatrick Johnson County Wastewater
2001 Joe Huffman SAK Construction
  Rick Nelson CH2M Hill
  Martha Tasker Wilson & Associates
  Kevin Waldron George Butler Associates
2000 George Johnson City of Kansas City (Retired)
  Roxann Slater Alpha Supply Company
  Jim Stuit City of Lawrence
1999 Jim Current KDHE (Retired)
  Ken Almes  
  Darrel Thornbrugh Johnson County Wastewater
  Larry Nelson Ray Lindsey Company
1998 Bill Carter George Butler Associates
  Chris Burns Johnson County Wastewater
  Mark Wade Mark Wade & Associates
  Rick Sewell City of Derby
  Joe Maris Ray Lindsey Company

Our Sponsors